Privacy Policy

The CORE HELPLINE acknowledges that your privacy is very important. We take care to maintain client confidentiality in accordance with Counselling and Psychotherapy guidelines. These guidelines serve to protect your confidential material and ensure the integrity and professionalism of your Counsellor.

Fair Collection use of personal information

The CORE HELPLINE will only collect information that is considered necessary for the effectiveness of telephone counselling and coaching. All information will be stored in a secure file in order to keep a record of your sessions. These files can only be accessed by the Counsellor and no one else. Furthermore:

Use and Disclosure

The The CORE HELPLINE may ask for and collect information that is necessary for the outcome of positive telephone sessions. The use of information is to provide the best possible service to the client, to be there as a support, to protect the safety and well being of the individual client.

The The CORE HELPLINE will only disclose personal information if necessary; if the person either Counsellor or client is at risk of harm; if there is a suspected case of child abuse or alleged child abuse, known or suspected case of adult or elder abuse, or if there is a threat to self harm.

Anonymity

The The CORE HELPLINE will provide an anonymous service where you will have the option of being able to use another name for the purpose of telephone counselling. You may use a name you feel comfortable with, the choice is up to the individual client.


Core Centre Privacy Statement

We collect personal information from our customers in the regular course of doing business. This policy answers some of your most frequently asked questions, and lets you know exactly how we’re protecting the information you entrust to us.

What personal information do you collect about me?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience.

When you visit our web site, we also collect:

the type of operating system and browser you use, and your ISP’s city/province
what pages you visit on our site and what links you click on
your IP address

How do you use this information?

The main reasons we collect personal information from you are:

to complete a sale or transaction with you
to deliver products directly to you
to limit the possibility of fraud when we process your returns

If it’s a necessary part of any of these transactions, we also pass on your name and address to a courier company to complete a delivery.

We also use your personal information for other, secondary reasons, including:

customer service
marketing
to administer a loyalty program

We will also disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so.

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we assume you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask you for personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no. Saying no is called “opting out”. By opting out, you can tell us not to collect the information and/or not to share it with other companies.

How do I opt out?

If you received a promotional email from us, an opt out link is provided at the bottom of the email.
If you believe that you are a part of any other marketing list, please contact us for confirmation and/or opting out.

How do I get more information?

Our staff will be happy to answer any questions you may have about your personal information. If you would like more information about our policies, or you would like to see exactly what personal information we have about you in our records, or you wish to register a complaint, please contact: info@corecentre.ca

You can also contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for assistance between the hours of 9 am and 5 pm, at:

Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Phone: (819) 994-5444
Fax: (819) 994-5424
TTY: (819) 994-6591

or by mail at:

30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec
K1A 1H3

or on the Web at:
http://www.priv.gc.ca

Dr. Ewa J. Antczak & Associates
Send

Send this to friend